THE NEFARIOUS JOHNSON AMENDMENT
[…] The court has not ruled on the intervention of Americans United, so it remains to be seen what influence their voice might have on the court.

The suit challenging the Johnson Amendment claims that the law violates (1) the First Amendment’s guarantee of free speech and (2) the free-exercise clause, (3) the Fifth Amendment’s equal protection clause and, (4) due process clause, and finally, (5) the Religious Freedom Restoration Act, found at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1, which provides that “Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.”